Mentha oil is one of the important essential oils and is extracted from herb Mentha arvensis through distillation. It is widely used in food and flavourings. In addition to being a popular flavoring agent in food and confectionery preparation, natural menthol has cooling and soothing effect on skin and mucous membrane of human body, making it a useful ingredient in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics industry.
The oil in the crude form is made free of moisture, filtered and stored in air tight containers, preferably made up of aluminium or galvanised iron.
Mentha is normally sown in February and March and harvested in May and June.
Processed as per the set industry norms and guidelines, its quality never deteriorates. For the purpose of providing the best, we engage in using the finest ingredients in a perfect ratio. Owing to this, the offered range has a longer shelf life and is widely used for treating various medical conditions effectively.
|Usage||Ayurvedic and Food, Cosmetic, Pharma|
|GLC Assay||Total purity >99%|
|Total Menthol||Above 78%|
|Pack Type||Hdpe Plastic Jerry Cans|